Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#8 rebar weight per foot

A #8 rebar weighs 2.670 lb per foot (3.973 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 53.40 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight534.00 lb

#8 bar: 2.670 lb/ft (3.973 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 53.40 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

534.00 lb

0.267 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
242.22
Metric tons
0.242
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#8 bar facts

#8 rebar size data
Nominal diameter1 in (25.4 mm)
Cross-section area0.79 in²
Weight per foot2.670 lb/ft
Weight per meter3.973 kg/m
Feet in a short ton749 ft
Metric nameM25 (25.4 mm)

#8 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #8 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft26.7012.1174.9
20 ft53.4024.2237.5
30 ft80.1036.3325.0
40 ft106.8048.4418.7
60 ft160.2072.6712.5

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #8 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 2.670, or 53.40 lb. 50 bars weigh 2,670.00 lb. That is 1.335 short tons, or 1,211.09 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 2,803.50 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #8 bar is exactly 1 inch in nominal diameter. It carries large loads in columns, pier caps, heavy beams and bridge parts.

A 20 ft piece weighs 53.4 lb and a 60 ft piece weighs 160.2 lb. Plan the lifting before the bars arrive. Long pieces need two people, a lift or a crane.

#8 compared with nearby sizes

A #8 bar weighs 31 percent more per foot than a #7 bar (2.044 lb/ft). A #9 bar weighs 27 percent more than a #8 bar (3.400 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #8 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #8 bar weighs 53.40 lb, or 24.22 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 106.80 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 160.20 lb.

How many #8 bars make a ton?

About 37 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 19.

What is the diameter of #8 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 1 inch (25.4 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.79 square inches.

What is #8 rebar used for?

The #8 bar is used in columns, pier caps, heavy beams and bridge elements. It is 1 inch in diameter. Its metric name is M25.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind