Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#7 rebar weight per foot

A #7 rebar weighs 2.044 lb per foot (3.042 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 40.88 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight408.80 lb

#7 bar: 2.044 lb/ft (3.042 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 40.88 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

408.80 lb

0.204 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
185.43
Metric tons
0.185
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#7 bar facts

#7 rebar size data
Nominal diameter0.875 in (22.2 mm)
Cross-section area0.60 in²
Weight per foot2.044 lb/ft
Weight per meter3.042 kg/m
Feet in a short ton978 ft
Metric nameM22 (22.2 mm)

#7 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #7 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft20.449.2797.8
20 ft40.8818.5448.9
30 ft61.3227.8132.6
40 ft81.7637.0924.5
60 ft122.6455.6316.3

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #7 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 2.044, or 40.88 lb. 50 bars weigh 2,044.00 lb. That is 1.022 short tons, or 927.14 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 2,146.20 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #7 bar, at 7/8 inch, shows up in heavy beams, columns, pile caps and thick mat foundations. Sizes from #7 up are more common on commercial and civil jobs than on houses.

Check what the yard has in stock before you detail around a #7 bar. Some yards carry fewer lengths of it than of #5 or #6.

#7 compared with nearby sizes

A #7 bar weighs 36 percent more per foot than a #6 bar (1.502 lb/ft). A #8 bar weighs 31 percent more than a #7 bar (2.670 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #7 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #7 bar weighs 40.88 lb, or 18.54 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 81.76 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 122.64 lb.

How many #7 bars make a ton?

About 49 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 24.

What is the diameter of #7 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 0.875 inch (22.2 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.60 square inches.

What is #7 rebar used for?

The #7 bar is used in heavy beams, columns, pile caps and mat foundations. It is 7/8 inch in diameter. Its metric name is M22.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind