Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#5 rebar weight per foot

A #5 rebar weighs 1.043 lb per foot (1.552 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 20.86 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight208.60 lb

#5 bar: 1.043 lb/ft (1.552 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 20.86 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

208.60 lb

0.104 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
94.62
Metric tons
0.095
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#5 bar facts

#5 rebar size data
Nominal diameter0.625 in (15.9 mm)
Cross-section area0.31 in²
Weight per foot1.043 lb/ft
Weight per meter1.552 kg/m
Feet in a short ton1,918 ft
Metric nameM16 (15.9 mm)

#5 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #5 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft10.434.73191.8
20 ft20.869.4695.9
30 ft31.2914.1963.9
40 ft41.7218.9247.9
60 ft62.5828.3932.0

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #5 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 1.043, or 20.86 lb. 50 bars weigh 1,043.00 lb. That is 0.522 short tons, or 473.10 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 1,095.15 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #5 bar, at 5/8 inch, steps up from the slab bars to the bars that carry load in beams, footings and foundation walls. It is a usual choice for grade beams, strip footings and lintels.

A crew can still cut and bend this size with a hand bender or a small bar bender. A long piece is awkward to carry alone, so plan two people for 40 ft and 60 ft lengths.

#5 compared with nearby sizes

A #5 bar weighs 56 percent more per foot than a #4 bar (0.668 lb/ft). A #6 bar weighs 44 percent more than a #5 bar (1.502 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #5 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #5 bar weighs 20.86 lb, or 9.46 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 41.72 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 62.58 lb.

How many #5 bars make a ton?

About 96 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 48.

What is the diameter of #5 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 0.625 inch (15.9 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.31 square inches.

What is #5 rebar used for?

The #5 bar is used in grade beams, strip footings, foundation walls and lintels. It is 5/8 inch in diameter. Its metric name is M16.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind