Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

16 mm rebar weight per meter

A 16 mm rebar weighs 1.578 kg per meter (1.061 lb per foot). One 12 m bar weighs 18.94 kg. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight189.40 kg

16 mm bar: 1.578 kg/m (1.061 lb/ft). One 12 m bar: 18.94 kg.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

189.40 kg

0.189 metric tons

Pounds
417.56
Short tons
0.209
Total length
120.0 m
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

16 mm bar facts

16 mm rebar size data
Diameter16 mm
Cross-section area201.1 mm²
Weight per meter1.578 kg/m
Weight per foot1.061 lb/ft
Meters in a metric tonne634 m

16 mm weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one 16 mm bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per tonne
3 m10.444.74211.2
6 m20.889.47105.6
9 m31.3214.2170.4
12 m41.7618.9452.8

Source: Weight from the bar diameter and steel density of 7,850 kg/m³, matched to ASTM A615M for the M sizes. Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 100 16 mm bars, each 12 m long. One bar weighs 12 × 1.578, or 18.94 kg. 100 bars weigh 1,894.00 kg. That is 1.894 metric tonnes, or 4,175.56 lb. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 1,988.70 kg.

Where this bar is used

A 16 mm bar is a main bar in beams, columns and thick slabs in metric designs. It is a step up from the 12 mm bars used in lighter members.

The nearest ASTM bar is M16, the same steel as a US #5, at 15.9 mm. It weighs 1.552 kg/m, about 2 percent less than a 16 mm bar. The difference is small, but a supplier quote should name the exact bar.

Weight depends on the diameter, not on the steel grade. A 16 mm bar weighs the same in any grade.

16 mm compared with nearby sizes

A 16 mm bar weighs 31 percent more per meter than a 14 mm bar (1.208 kg/m). A 20 mm bar weighs 56 percent more than a 16 mm bar (2.466 kg/m). Weight follows the area of the bar, so it grows with the square of the diameter.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 m 16 mm bar weigh?

A 12 m 16 mm bar weighs 18.94 kg, or 41.76 lb. A 6 m bar weighs 9.47 kg and a 9 m bar weighs 14.21 kg.

How many 16 mm bars make a ton?

About 106 bars of 6 m, or 53 bars of 12 m, make one metric tonne (1,000 kg).

What is the diameter of 16 mm rebar?

The diameter is 16 mm and the cross-section area is 201.1 square millimeters. The weight in kg per meter is the diameter squared divided by 162.2.

What is the nearest US bar to 16 mm rebar?

The nearest ASTM bar is M16, which is a US #5 bar at 15.9 mm. It weighs 1.552 kg/m, while a 16 mm bar weighs 1.579 kg/m.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind