Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#3 rebar weight per foot

A #3 rebar weighs 0.376 lb per foot (0.560 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 7.52 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight75.20 lb

#3 bar: 0.376 lb/ft (0.560 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 7.52 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

75.20 lb

0.038 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
34.11
Metric tons
0.034
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#3 bar facts

#3 rebar size data
Nominal diameter0.375 in (9.5 mm)
Cross-section area0.11 in²
Weight per foot0.376 lb/ft
Weight per meter0.560 kg/m
Feet in a short ton5,319 ft
Metric nameM10 (9.5 mm)

#3 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #3 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft3.761.71531.9
20 ft7.523.41266.0
30 ft11.285.12177.3
40 ft15.046.82133.0
60 ft22.5610.2388.7

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #3 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 0.376, or 7.52 lb. 50 bars weigh 376.00 lb. That is 0.188 short tons, or 170.55 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 394.80 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #3 bar is the smallest size in common structural use. It is light and easy to bend, so it goes where the steel is thin and the loads are small. Typical jobs are stirrups and ties in beams and columns, light patio and walkway slabs, and vertical bars in masonry cells.

Many builders buy #3 bars already bent to shape. Weigh each bent shape by its unfolded length, not by the box it fits in. The calculator above works from the unfolded length.

#3 compared with nearby sizes

A #4 bar weighs 78 percent more than a #3 bar (0.668 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #3 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #3 bar weighs 7.52 lb, or 3.41 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 15.04 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 22.56 lb.

How many #3 bars make a ton?

About 266 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 133.

What is the diameter of #3 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 0.375 inch (9.5 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.11 square inches.

What is #3 rebar used for?

The #3 bar is used for stirrups, ties, light slabs, walkways and masonry cells. It is the lightest standard size, at 3/8 inch. Its metric name is M10.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind