Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

12 mm rebar weight per meter

A 12 mm rebar weighs 0.888 kg per meter (0.597 lb per foot). One 12 m bar weighs 10.65 kg. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight106.54 kg

12 mm bar: 0.888 kg/m (0.597 lb/ft). One 12 m bar: 10.65 kg.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

106.54 kg

0.107 metric tons

Pounds
234.88
Short tons
0.117
Total length
120.0 m
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

12 mm bar facts

12 mm rebar size data
Diameter12 mm
Cross-section area113.1 mm²
Weight per meter0.888 kg/m
Weight per foot0.597 lb/ft
Meters in a metric tonne1,126 m

12 mm weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one 12 mm bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per tonne
3 m5.872.66375.5
6 m11.745.33187.7
9 m17.627.99125.2
12 m23.4910.6593.9

Source: Weight from the bar diameter and steel density of 7,850 kg/m³, matched to ASTM A615M for the M sizes. Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 100 12 mm bars, each 12 m long. One bar weighs 12 × 0.888, or 10.65 kg. 100 bars weigh 1,065.38 kg. That is 1.065 metric tonnes, or 2,348.75 lb. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 1,118.65 kg.

Where this bar is used

A 12 mm bar is one of the most used sizes in countries that buy rebar by diameter. Slabs, beams, stirrups and small columns often use it.

In the US, no standard bar is exactly 12 mm. The nearest ASTM bar is M13, the same steel as a US #4, at 12.7 mm. It weighs 0.994 kg/m, about 12 percent more than a 12 mm bar. Do not swap the two without the engineer.

Weight depends on the diameter, not on the steel grade. A 12 mm bar weighs the same in any grade.

12 mm compared with nearby sizes

A 12 mm bar weighs 44 percent more per meter than a 10 mm bar (0.617 kg/m). A 14 mm bar weighs 36 percent more than a 12 mm bar (1.208 kg/m). Weight follows the area of the bar, so it grows with the square of the diameter.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 m 12 mm bar weigh?

A 12 m 12 mm bar weighs 10.65 kg, or 23.49 lb. A 6 m bar weighs 5.33 kg and a 9 m bar weighs 7.99 kg.

How many 12 mm bars make a ton?

About 188 bars of 6 m, or 94 bars of 12 m, make one metric tonne (1,000 kg).

What is the diameter of 12 mm rebar?

The diameter is 12 mm and the cross-section area is 113.1 square millimeters. The weight in kg per meter is the diameter squared divided by 162.2.

What is the nearest US bar to 12 mm rebar?

The nearest ASTM bar is M13, which is a US #4 bar at 12.7 mm. It weighs 0.994 kg/m, while a 12 mm bar weighs 0.888 kg/m.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind