Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#6 rebar weight per foot

A #6 rebar weighs 1.502 lb per foot (2.235 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 30.04 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight300.40 lb

#6 bar: 1.502 lb/ft (2.235 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 30.04 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

300.40 lb

0.150 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
136.26
Metric tons
0.136
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#6 bar facts

#6 rebar size data
Nominal diameter0.75 in (19.0 mm)
Cross-section area0.44 in²
Weight per foot1.502 lb/ft
Weight per meter2.235 kg/m
Feet in a short ton1,332 ft
Metric nameM19 (19.1 mm)

#6 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #6 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft15.026.81133.2
20 ft30.0413.6366.6
30 ft45.0620.4444.4
40 ft60.0827.2533.3
60 ft90.1240.8822.2

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #6 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 1.502, or 30.04 lb. 50 bars weigh 1,502.00 lb. That is 0.751 short tons, or 681.30 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 1,577.10 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #6 bar, at 3/4 inch, is a main bar in beams, columns, retaining walls and thick slabs. An engineer picks #6 when a #5 would need too many bars to fit in the member. Fewer, larger bars save labor and leave more room for concrete to flow.

Hand bending gets hard at this size. Many crews use a power bender, or order the bars bent by the supplier.

#6 compared with nearby sizes

A #6 bar weighs 44 percent more per foot than a #5 bar (1.043 lb/ft). A #7 bar weighs 36 percent more than a #6 bar (2.044 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #6 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #6 bar weighs 30.04 lb, or 13.63 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 60.08 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 90.12 lb.

How many #6 bars make a ton?

About 67 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 33.

What is the diameter of #6 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 0.75 inch (19.0 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.44 square inches.

What is #6 rebar used for?

The #6 bar is used as a main bar in beams, columns, retaining walls and thick slabs. It is 3/4 inch in diameter. Its metric name is M19.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind