Skip to content
Rebar Weight
More free tools

#4 rebar weight per foot

A #4 rebar weighs 0.668 lb per foot (0.994 kg per meter). One 20 ft bar weighs 13.36 lb. Use the calculator for a full list of bars.

Units
Weight133.60 lb

#4 bar: 0.668 lb/ft (0.994 kg/m). One 20 ft bar: 13.36 lb.

Press Enter in a quantity box to add the next line.

Total weight

133.60 lb

0.067 short tons (2,000 lb)

Kilograms
60.60
Metric tons
0.061
Total length
200.0 ft
Bars
10

The calculator opens with an example of 10 bars. Change the length and quantity to match your order.

#4 bar facts

#4 rebar size data
Nominal diameter0.5 in (12.7 mm)
Cross-section area0.20 in²
Weight per foot0.668 lb/ft
Weight per meter0.994 kg/m
Feet in a short ton2,994 ft
Metric nameM13 (12.7 mm)

#4 weight by bar length

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

Weight of one #4 bar by length
Bar lengthWeight, lbWeight, kgBars per short ton
10 ft6.683.03299.4
20 ft13.366.06149.7
30 ft20.049.0999.8
40 ft26.7212.1274.9
60 ft40.0818.1849.9

Source: ASTM A615/A615M, Table 1 (nominal weights). Checked 2026-10-20.

Worked example

You need 50 #4 bars, each 20 ft long. One bar weighs 20 × 0.668, or 13.36 lb. 50 bars weigh 668.00 lb. That is 0.334 short tons, or 303.00 kg. With 5 percent added for laps and cut-offs the order weight is 701.40 lb.

Where this bar is used

The #4 bar, at 1/2 inch, is one of the most common sizes on houses and small commercial work. Slabs on grade, driveways, footings, masonry walls and small retaining walls often call for it. The plans set the spacing.

Because #4 is so common, yards stock it in many lengths and often sell it by the bundle. Ask the yard how many pieces are in a bundle before you convert a count to tons.

#4 compared with nearby sizes

A #4 bar weighs 78 percent more per foot than a #3 bar (0.376 lb/ft). A #5 bar weighs 56 percent more than a #4 bar (1.043 lb/ft). Moving one size up adds weight fast, because weight follows the area of the bar. Check the plans before you swap one size for another.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20 ft #4 bar weigh?

A 20 ft #4 bar weighs 13.36 lb, or 6.06 kg. A 40 ft bar weighs 26.72 lb and a 60 ft bar weighs 40.08 lb.

How many #4 bars make a ton?

About 150 bars of 20 ft make one short ton (2,000 lb). With 40 ft bars the count is about 75.

What is the diameter of #4 rebar?

The nominal diameter is 0.5 inch (12.7 mm). The bar number is the diameter in eighths of an inch. The cross-section area is 0.20 square inches.

What is #4 rebar used for?

The #4 bar is used in slabs on grade, driveways, footings, masonry walls and stirrups. It is 1/2 inch in diameter. Its metric name is M13.

Rebar weight by size

Each page has the weight per foot or meter, the weight of common bar lengths, and the calculator set to that bar.

More free tools from Bingemind